Sunday, January 31, 2010

Quick post! Soooo excited and sharing a card.

Does anyone else have a hard time getting computer time when thier kids are home? UGH!!!!

We still have some snow here......pix will be posted tomorrow.  Got lots of great shots and there was even enough snow for a little snowperson....lol.  So cute :)  Hopefully there will be school tomorrow.  For the most part the roads are pretty clear now.  Kinda slippery around the subdivisions, like where we live, but not so bad.  My main concern is if I am even gonna be able to make it out of the driveway tomorrow to get them there in the event there IS school.  And I GOTTA make a Hobby Lobby run......lol.  I'm going thru withdrawal!

Let me tell you my good news!!! OMG I am so stoked! I won a RAK from the Art Freckles Blog!! http://artfreck.blogspot.com/2010/01/away-from-home-rak-winner.html I have never in my life won anything like this! I will share pix of my goodies when they arrive.  Absolutely GORGEOUS papers! Very girly and floral.  Very unlike anything I usually use....I have 5 boys remember? LOL  These are gonna be my "Me" papers! Maybe do a page or 2 of myself and I bet they would make stunning cards!  I am just really anxious to get my hands on them and ooooohhhhh and ahh over them and then play with them!!

And I actually completed a blog challenge today!!! WOOO HOOOO!  I have no clue what the prize is or even if there is one....I'm just having a blast participating in these things.  Not only are they great fun but I am actually using some of my supplies....lol. And they are truly challenges for me.  I stressed over this for quite some time today before I got it put together.  I kept thinking of all of the things I didn't have rather than what I did. Looking for excuses to buy those Marth Stewart border punches I want so bad I guess....lol. So the challenge comes from http://thesecretcraftersaturdaychallenge.blogspot.com/ It's challenge #68 and it was to create a card in any design so long as it had hearts on it....it IS that time of year ya know!!! So this is what I came up with.

  I think it is super cute! I showed it to Bob and he's like....Hmmmmm ok. I guess card making and scrapbooking are just not "guy kinda things" (shrugs) The kids all thought it was cute and Jacob has claimed it to give to his girlfriend for Valentines day.....awwwwwwww :)  So wish me luck...this is my very first blog challenge of any kind!

Now I am on a roll! I just found out the kids do indeed have school tomorrow, they are just on a 2 hour delay.  So maybe....just mayyyybeeeeee I can get a couple more done.  We'll see!

Until tomorrow......adios!
Tina :)

3 comments:

{Jane} said...

Lovely

Thanks for joining us on SCSC :)

Hugs Jane x

Mel X said...

Hi, this is a fabulous fun card! LOve the colours and the layout! I have a couple of MS punches - still want more LOL! I reckon if I had them all, there'd be something else I'd want - like all the nesties and CB embossing folders for example! I tell yer what - if I win the lottery - I'll send yer some to feed yer crafty cravings LOL! My hubbys one of five brothers - you must have your hands full!!

Thanks for joining us this week on SCSC, hope we see you again soon. Good luck in the draw

Mel X

Helen said...

Fab card!
Thanks for joining us at the SCSC!
Helen x