Friday, February 26, 2010

TGIF!

Hey there!  Me thinks me mojo has returned!!! Ohhhh yeahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!

I could be getting ahead of myself....after all I have only completed one project.  But I am so inspired and so looking forward to finishing some CT layouts and challenges tomorrow....I have a bazillion ideas in my head.  I may not even sleep....lol.  Do any of ya'll get like that? I actually found myself dreaming about a craft project last night. What the heck??? LOL......time for a 12 step program huh?

Well as I mentioned I have only put together one challenge layout tonight.....but it fits a few challenges so my credits may wind up being a little lengthy.  Bare with me!!

Ok, there is a blog hop challenge going on this weekend called Getting Sassy with the Dirty Fit Girls.  LOL....sounds like a porn flick huh?  Nope! Just good clean scrappin fun I promise!!! Is a blog hop featuring this sketch from over at Sassy Lil Sketches.  Now, just the sketch was enough to reel me in, just look at it :)
Love, love, love it!!!!

From there we "hop" over to Dirty Scraps and they challenged us to use the above sketch AND journal or "reflect" upon something......I choose a subject I know a little something about.....my kids....LOL. And from there the hop ends at Scrap Fit and we take the sketch, and the journaling and add to it something silver (symbolic for "reflection") and use ribbon.

Ok....toss it all in and stir it up a bit and what do ya get?

TADA!!! A lil something I call "So Different" (pardon the crappy glare on the LO)

These are my 5 boys....yeah FIVE!!! My journaling relects on how five people can be so different yet still be related....lol.  Seriously.  Wanna read the journaling? No? Then go ahead and leave now cuz I'm gonna post it anyway (sticks out tongue)

"It never ceases to amaze me that 5 brothers can be so very different. Each of you have your own unique personality.  If I hadn't given birth to you personally I don't think I would ever suspect you guys are even related.

Matt: I wish sometimes I could crawl inside your head and know what you feel and what you think or even what you would say to us if you could.

Jacob: You are so much like me when I was 15! Scary and exciting at the same time for me.  I hope you can do the things I was never able to accomplish because I KNOW you have the ability!

Steven: It's hard being the middle child.  Don't let things get to you and remember that it's OK to be different! Who wants to be normal anyway??

Brandon:  I hope you never lose the sweetness you have

Jesse:  No matter how old you are, you will ALWAYS be my baby!!!!"

Ok....all together now......AWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!! (sniff, sniff) Yeah I cried while journaling this.  There. I admitted it!

I didn't like this LO at first.  But when I added the journaling it all clicked for me :) I'm really glad I did this challenge because journaling emotions is really hard for me.  So I stepped wayyyyyy out of my comfort zone here.

Now the boring part....credits....lol.  Used KI , DCWV , and Paper Studio papers and alpha.  The ribbon is jsut something from my stach.  I used silver brads to attach the ribbon in a half circle, the tag is just something I stole from Bob....it came off of a gun he bought.....lol.  And I stapled it to the LO for good measure..also silver.....lol.  Its subtle but its there I promise!

I mentioned this was for more than a couple of challenges.  Other than the blog hop listed it is also entered at Frosted Designs handwriting challenge, as well as Scrappy Frogs where the challenge was merely to "challenge yourself" and do something different or difficult for you.  This journaling was quite the challenge for me.  But once I started it just flooded out. Also entered into Sketches By Tamara's journaling challenge.  BTW....she is holding a March DT call if anyone is interested, Deadline is Tuesday I think!!! Check her blog or facebook fan page to be sure :)

Ok....nuff rambling.  I have taken up entirely too much of your friday :)  Be back tomorrow with LOTS more!!!!

16 comments:

Pinky said...

AWWW this is adorable!!!!!!

Katie said...

5 boys? Wow! I commend you! :)
This is a fabulous layout! Thanks for doing the hop.

Katie

Kim said...

Fantastic layout! Love your take on the sketch! YOur reflection is fab! Thanks for joining us at Frosted Designs!
Blessings,
Kim xXx

Sharon said...

What a fabulous page. Love the beautiful thoughts that you wrote down in the journelling. Ahhhh (sniff, sniff) they are so moving. What a great bunch of handsome lads you have!
Thanks for joining us this week at Frosted Designs.
Sharon xx

Haf Scraps said...

Nice job on your blog hop layout! Great colors!

ErinW said...

First of all, I was LOLing at the "porn flick" comment... it does sound like one, doesn't it??

Second of all, FIVE BOYS?? You're my new hero. I only have one boy and he's all the boy I can handle!!

Love your layout; so glad you played along with us! :)

meluv2scrap said...

Awesome LO!!! Thanks for playing along on the blog hop with us!

Stephanie said...

Wow, beautiful!!! Thanks for joining us at Scrappy Frogs!! Hugs, Stephanie

Tamara Wheeler said...

Fabulous layout! Thanks for playing along with us at Sketches! {by tamara}

{tamara}

Diana said...

Oh WOW I have 4 kids, but I will never complain again. 5 boys wow I'm sure you never have a doll moment. I love your journaling I can so relate to it. You have great looking boys.
My 13 yr old is here drooling over Jacobs eyes. Wink wink... Love how you did your title work. beautiful page. thanks for joining us at Frosted Design.

Janine Rachau said...

Great job packing in all those challenges! I love the fun, and sweet, result!

Jodi said...

this is awesome!! thanks for playing along!

Laurajean said...

OMG, your layout ROCKS...Love it girl...thanks for playin along this weekend in the Blog Hop :)

CraftyGirl said...

Oh wow...what a great LO!! I love that you included such personal notes about each boy individually!! All on one LO!! Very cool!! Thanks for joining the fun at Frosted Designs this week!
Barb :)

Mindy (Scrappy and Piggy) said...

Very cool layout!!! I love the ribbon in the middle. Journaling is the hardest part for me too. thanks for challenging yourself with us at scrappy frogs!

Jamie Lane said...

Great layout, I love the journaling and their names on the photos! Thanks for joining us at Frosted Designs!