Saturday, March 6, 2010

Whatta Goof I am!!!

LOL.......a sure fire sign that it's time to hang it up and go to bed.......................you post your personal business on your Creative team's blog....LOL.  I bet they are all sitting back thinkin......wow how much ahs she had to drink??????? Totally sober I swear!!!!

Anyway......

Here is my post from the other blog that was meant to be posted here.  I'm headed to bed now.  I am clearly a danger to myself.....LOL

I am just bursting at the seams tonight with everything I want to say! Before I explode and things get really icky and messy let me go ahead and tell you that I was chosen as one of the blog hop winners from Get-Sassy-With-Dirty-Fitgirls-Blog-Hop!! I like to have died!!! I am amazed and so happy and thankful! I'm kinda lazy so if you wanna see the layout you can either back track here on my blog or just click the linky....yeah I know I'm awful.....lol.


And I neglected to mention that day before yesterday while I was laid up sick I recieved a priorty mail package from Joanne over at Ready, Set, CRAFT! I won an adorable set of stampin up stamps and they came just when I needed a little pick me up!! Thanks girl!! ANd she included the CUTEST little handmade card!! I can't wait to play with them......I am starting to get a few stamps here and there and now I can particpate in all of those cool stamping challenges as well....yayyyyy!!

While I am on the subject of goodies.....EXCELLENT shopping day!!! I just love retail therapy :) Ya'll know all the fussin I have been doing about Hobby Lobby not having any cool brand name stuff? My lord....it's like they actually listened to me.......I'm not used to that......lol. I got there today and found (gasp) BASIC GREY paper packs!!!! I fell in loveeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee with Lime Rickey. Sooo springy! But it was also 20 dollars......a little out of my league...sighhhh!! They normally carry thier brand (paper Studio) and a few MME products and DCWV...I really like them..lots of really kid friendly type stuff! Well today I also found MME single sheets for 59 cents each!!!! And Glitz!!! I didn't get them but I will be returning for the Glitz sheets cuz I just came across something that will work perfectly with them. Lets see what else....Anna Griffin (isn't her stuff just beautiful??) We Are Memory Keepers, SEI!!! I am so excited! My budget is gonna take a big hit but I am still excited.....LOL. I wanna see Bo Bunny stuff there now....I won't rest til I can have Love Bandit and Persuasion......lol.

So what did I get? So glad you asked!!!! K & Co (first time they have had paper by them there as well) Life's Journey pad........Oooooooooooooooooohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh! I love it! It's not gonna work much for scrapping the boys but I have lots of my own photos to scrap and am actually looking forward to it now....lol. It was marked down for, whatever reason, to 6 bucks!! Also got a set of Christmas stamps that was on clearance. normally 10 bucks for $5.99. A tiny bottle of paint for 70 cents.....lol. And 3 sheets of the paper I originally walked in for.

Then this afternoon Brandon and I were killing time after school and hit Bog Lots. I found 2 packs of Thickers I can use on the boys LO's and 3 packs of mixed envelopes....different sizes, colors, kinda a grab bag sorta deal. 1 dollar each....there are 40 envelopes in it. They just had 3 so I grabbed them all! Perfect for the odd sized cards I have been creating.

See?? HAPPY DAY!!

And I also managed to get creative this afternoon with a scraplift challenge over at Studio Calico but you will ahve to wiat til tomorrow when I have some decent light to take a photo. Bob will be gone and will have my baby with him all day....I mean the camera (opps) so I will have to make do with the camera on my cell phone....I haven't tried it out yet to see how good the pix are except as screen savers on my phone so we will find out tomorrow!!! LOL

Nuff rambling...........I gotta try to get to bed. Bob has an early morning and I am gonna try to get up with him to see him off. Nighty night and don't let the bedbugs bite :)

Tina

2 comments:

Courtney said...

Wow, what a fabulous day! No wonder you were so tired! LOL! That kind of excitement would make anyone exhausted lol. Congratulations!

Stephanie said...

Isn't it great to have a package of goodies in the mail!!! One of my blog pals sent me a card this week & it was exactly what I needed!

20 bucks for the Lime Rickey stuff sounds high to me, too!! That Basic Grey line has been out for awhile, so Hobby Lobby shouldn't price it that high. I'd keep looking online or at Big Lots...what a steal :)