Friday, May 28, 2010

It's Dollie Time Baby!! TRIFECTA!! WOOT! WOOT!!

You know it has gotta be BIG news for me to blog in the middle of the day!! Can't help it! I just finshed cropping the photo of my Dollie entry for this weeks challenges. Yeah CHALLENGES....with a "S" baby!!! I am so super excited I hit the trifecta!!!

For those who haven't played at the Doll House before (you can explain WHY you haven't a bit later!!) the Design Dollies put out 3 challenges a week.  A color challenge, an element challenge and a sketch challenge.  You can choose to do them seperately or if you are feeling cocky, like I obviously was today (grin), you can combine them for what they call a trifecta.  The challenges are always super fun and everyone knows I am almost Kathy Bates-ish about my adorations for the Dollies.  Ever seen Misery? BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!! I'm kidding!! Sorta...hehe.....by the way......Leah...your gutters are a little loose g/f....some crazy girl has been hangin from it lookin in your window.....um...or so I hear....thru the grapevine ya know :)

They have seriously drool worthy prizes up for grabs this month too....SERIOUSLY!!!!

Ok.....so this week the deal was
A) Color challenge: use Kraft White and Fuschia......which kinda worried me cuz I am not really a pink sorta girl . BUT I did have this on hand!
B) Elements Challenge:  lace, the color pink (AGAIN????) Stripes, a crown (WHAT??? Seriously???) and at LEAST 2 3D elements ...more if you like to splurge.
C) Ahhhhh the mighty Sketch challenge.......see below

Now....my confidence level was pretty high right up to the time I saw the sketch.  Not that I don't love the sketch!! But I was wonderin how in the H-E-double hockey sticks I was gonna fit all of that on ths sketch.  So I went looking for a photo....and found one of me and Jesse at the Mother's Day Tea party we had just before school was out.  I hadn't scrapped it cuz I look awful.  I had slept in and was feeling crappy and just pulled my hair back in a ponytail and did the no makeup thing and even wore my yoga pants/PJ bottoms......no joke.....lol.  And then I remembered something Julie Wolek said on her blog a while back about how we need to record these things for our kids so they have them when we are gone.  Our kids don't notice those things, they just see "Mom" Well, when I read that I cried....and cried a bit more today as I thought of that while scrapping :) She is so smart sometimes!!!!!

The I thru it all together . ran it thru the blender and got this.....

The kids were driving me crazy so I scrapped on the patio in 90 degree heat.......I wanted to use my white pen to do the doodling but it crapped out on me (pout) so that is one more thing on my shopping list for next week.....I am having the hardest time finding a GOOD white pen so feel free to pass along suggestions.  I don't remember where the big chipboard flower and hearts came from....I don't have the packaging so I am clueless.  I know I picked it up at Big Lots on a whim and never could figure out what do use it with.  The Ladybugs are from Martha Stewart, Lace Ribbon from Offray, Paper is BG....and I was really struggling trying to figure out what to do with this paper from Lime Rickey since it didn't really seem to fit in with the rest of the paper in the collection.  I was gonna stick it in a box and ship it to my buddy Christina but I found a use for it.....she won't miss one little sheet of paper....shhhhhhhh :)  I'll replace it with something really sweet and girly for her little one if you don't tell her she will never know!!! And depeding on how you look at tht paper they squares resemble stripes.....LOL.  THEY DO!!! I even cut a line of it out to support my case and edge the bottom of my photo :) 

Thats my story and I'm stickin to it!!! Oh.......and I even managed to find a little glittery crown for me to wear! And I am wearing my heart on my sleeve.....HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!......ahem...and BTW that sweater is STRIPED!!!.....in the same colors as the BG paper.....just sayin......LOL



Have a great Memorial Day weekend! It's lookin like its gonna be a rainy one here.  I may be back later if I get another one finished!!!

OH!! Almost forgot....Bo Bunny is having a blog hop this weekend an lots of the designers are giving away goodies and the grand prize is Bo Bunny's Roughin It collection! It's not Mamarazzi but I'll take it....I hope!! LOL.

Catcha later!
Tina

6 comments:

Marlene said...

Nice layout, kiddo.

A good white pen? I SWEAR By my Inkssentials pen by Ranger.

CraftyGirl said...

Soooo.... this is what you get when you throw everything into a blender?!! I am totally going to have to give that a try!!!!! It's got to be better than me trying to over think the LO all the time!!! This is absolutely adorable... and I LOVE the pink!!!
Barb :)

aussiescrapper said...

Wow Tina I just love love this layout, your doodling is just gorgeous and the little bits of embellies rock, love love the journalling too. Congrats this is an awesome Trifecta. Thanks for the fantastic entry. Melxx (the Dollies)

CraftyGirl said...

Soooo.... this is what you get when you throw everything into a blender?!! I am totally going to have to give that a try!!!!! It's got to be better than me trying to over think the LO all the time!!! This is absolutely adorable... and I LOVE the pink!!!
Barb :)

Dana Tatar {datatar} said...

Fabulous page! I love the doodles and the lady bugs are super cute! Thanks for playing along with the Dollies!

Kristy said...

THIS IS FAB! I love the doodling and totally agree you gotta scrap those pics!

I also have to agree with Marlene. I LOVE my Ranger white pen! Got mine at Michaels.

thanks for playin with us Dollies!