Tuesday, January 11, 2011

100 day challenge! Day 1

Helloooooo!!  Here I am, home again with my crew today because of ice and snow. At least they are getting along "slightly" better today.  I haven't had to whoop out the duct tape yet so I guess we are doin ok :)  Today feels so much like a nesting kinda day.  I'm having a hard time getting motivated to do anything...wait, thats an everyday thing!!!  I just feel like being lazy, playing on my computer and maybe cooking.  The kids are wanting cookies......figures......lol.  Maybe we will bake a dozen....that will give ll of them and Bob 2 cookies.......I'm trying to stay away from them :(

My sweet friend Tonjia has been doing this thing called the 100 day challenge and I decided to hop on board!  I know I bugged her to death getting the info and asking stupid questions"(DUH, where do I start???? Um, try the BEGINNING Tina!!!!!") Cut me some slack......kids kill brain cells!! I'm sure that somewhere out there there is a study to back up my claim....lol.

So day 1 is Your Favorite Song....uh oh.......I can only pick one????? What have I gotten into????   Some of you know I used to work as a radio DJ......for 13 years even! So I do really love music and am not really pigeon holed into one certian type or genre.  I believe there is room for everything......it's either good or bad......lol. I love rock, metal, christian, country, bluegrass........the only thing I detest is rap.  And actually I even like old school rap....you know...back before it turned into thug music singing "eff this and eff that"  Call me old fashioned I guess......lol.

But I thought about this a while and I came up with this one from Government Mule.  LOVE this song!!! Love the message behind it and love Warren Hayne's guitar playing ability :)  He wrote it too I believe......powerful stuff......And of course The Allman Bros did it too.....Haynes used to play with them.......but this is my fave version.......So here ya go......

Soul Shine :)

When you can't find the light,

That got you through the cloudy days,
When the stars ain't shinin' bright,
You feel like you've lost you're way,
When those candle lights of home,
Burn so very far away,
Well you got to let your soul shine,
Just like my daddy used to say.

(Chorus)
He used to say soulshine,
It's better than sunshine,
It's better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
Hey now people don't mind,
We all get this way sometime,
Got to let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.

I grew up thinkin' that I had it made,
Gonna make it on my own.
Life can take the strongest man,
Make him feel so alone.
Now and then I feel a cold wind,
Blowin' through my achin' bones,
I think back to what my daddy said,
He said ";Boy, in the darkness before the dawn:";

(Chorus)
Let your soul shine,
It's better than sunshine,
It's better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
Yeah now people don't mind,
We all get this way sometimes,
Gotta let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.
Sometimes a man can feel this emptiness,
Like a woman has robbed him of his very soul.
A woman too, God knows, she can feel like this.
And when your world seems cold, you got to let your spirit take control.

(Chorus)
Let your soul shine,
It's better than sunshine,
It's better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
Lord now people don't mind,
We all get this way sometimes,
Gotta let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.

Oh, it's better than sunshine,
It's better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
Yeah now people don't mind,
We all get this way sometimes,
Gotta let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.


Have a great day!!!  I'll be back later today and definately will be back for day 2.....this is so fun!

1 comment:

TonjiaT said...

awesome song Tina!!!! I didnt know you worked for a radio station, well maybe I did and I forgot..

glad you are starting the blogger challenge!