Monday, September 26, 2011

Artful Delight Birthday Bonanaza wing ding hooten nanny challenge part deux!

Hi folks.......dodging the raindrops here!! On the one hand it's nice to have the rain....we need it! But on the other.....well.....it's rain!!! Need I say more??????

Gonna keep it kinda short.....it's the least I can do after my randomness earlier.....but that's why ya love me, admit it!!!!!

This is for the day 2 challenge at Artful Delight........this one is some good clean tic tac toe fun!!!
I chose to go diagonally and used the following recipe to create my project.......make a card, include at least one button and use a border punch.  Toss it into the handy dandy scrappy blender (I make margaritas in it too!!) and here it  is.......
The papers are all scraps of MME.  Buttons are American Crafts, Flower is Basic Grey, and the sentiment is actually a rub on from Bo Bunny.  I used a couple of fiskars border punches here.....one of the card edge and and one to create the flower pot........I love how it all turned out!!!  Kinda sorta MOXIE FAB wouldn't you say?????? lol....that's my feeble attempt at a segue, it's ingrained in me from my radio days :)

But since I went there,,,,,,,This also works for their Tuesday Trigger....I went with the color palette :)
I just love that photo!!!!

And The Paper Trail Makers Whats Your Inspiration challenge uses almost the same color palette
I drew inspiration from the white, blue and red combo ,,,,,,,My fave!!! If I EVER get my scrap room I am using those colors....they make so sooooooo happy!!!!

That's it.........I'm trying to find something else to tackle now.....lol.  Most likely will wait til the kids go to bed since they are now screaming at one another......I swear, a mothers work is never done!!!!!
Have a good night!!
Tina

5 comments:

Kelly Massman said...

cute card!

artfuldelight said...

I love it!!!! Thank you for playing along with Artful Delight's Birthday Bash Blog Hop challenges. :-)

Denise said...

Your card is gorgeous! Love the felt and buttons :)

Pauline said...

This is beautiful! A wonderful mix of gorgeous papers, love these colours and the sweet flower.

Cath said...

Hey Tina! Thanks for linking this up to this week's Tuesday Trigger in the Moxie Fab World! I'm so glad you joined in on all the fun! :)