Monday, September 5, 2011

What day is it anyway????

I have a love/hate relationship with long weekends.  I love that the schedule pretty much gets tossed out the window since I truly detest structure anyway....lol.  If I were more of a structured person my life would sure be easier, but that's not me!  I shoulda been born a hippie :):)  It's not that I'm lazy....I prefer free spirited :):)

But even tho I find these long weekends fun and relaxing, I will be so lost the rest of the week. It will take me til the next 3 day weekend to get back in the groove of things..... seriously!!!  And then we also have Daylight Savings Time coming up.......groan!!!!

But here it is Monday.....the kids are home and watching Star Wars on TV for the bazillionth time since it's raining...... it's gonna be one of those LONGGGGGGG days perfect for crafting!!! And sleeping......lol.  We REALLY need the rain tho so I am not gonna complain!!  We are expecting 10 inches of rain in the next 3 days........ OK, that may be a bit much......lol.  But I'm excepted because some real life, honest to goodness fall weather is supposed to be on the backside of all of this rain.  YAYYYY!!!! My fave time of year for sure!!!  And I live in East Tn.....about 30 minutes from the Great Smokey Mountains and fall in the mountains is AMAZING!!!  Can't wait to start snapping fall photos and sipping hot apple cider :):)

Ok.....nuff rambling......I have a card to share!!! And y'all are gonna be sooo proud of me!!! I am on a mission to step outside of my comfort zone.....and cafrds are already out of my zone but I am having a lot of fun making them.  When the scrapping mojo is gone (and mine is at the moment!!) cards are a great way to get your creative juices flowing.

The current Card Cupid's challenge is to add stitching to your card.  Another thing I love, but don't do a lot of, in all honesty I can't figure out how to thread my machine....LOL.  How sad!!!! But there is something about hand stitching that is quite therapeutic :)    I didn't follow a sketch, so I am especially proud of this card!!!

Please note that since it's raining out I am stuck photographing my work inside so it is slightly suckish.....lol.  I tried to jazz it up a bit in Paint Shop Pro......

Seriously, the lighting is awful and does not do this card justice!!!

I used a scrap from Websters Pages......stitched all around the edges and added 2 layers of American Crafts Stock in cream and dark brown. The "Hello" is actually glittered but the photo isn;t showing that....it's a bit from a huge package of goodies from K & Co I purchased on clearance at Hobby Lobby months ago for a buck....it had over 100 pieces in the package!!!  SCORE!!!! :)

The rest of the lettering is from  My Little Shoebox and the butterfly is stamped and cut out....another first for me....GO ME!!! The stamp is Martha Stewart and I was goofing off and practicing  stamping on the back of some packaging.  This one turned out nice so I cut it out and adhered it with some foam squares......in person the dimension shows.....in screen, ehhhhh not so much!!

I am sending this to my friend who lost her dear husband to cancer a few weeks ago.  I have been awful and haven't sent her anything other than an email expressing my well wishes.  The inside is blank so I an hand write a note....my 11 year old wants to take it to school and sell it......LOL .  He wants me to open an ETSY shop.....ehhhhhhh I dunno!!! I am not that confident in my card making abilities yet :)

Anyway...........there is a little time left if you would like to play along with the Card Cupids!!
http://www.cardcupids.org/blog/?p=1617

Thanks for looking! Keep dry :)
Tina

1 comment:

Teresa Jaye said...

beautiful card, you're friend will surely appreciate it.