Sunday, October 30, 2011

Some Sunday scrap with Pagemaps

Mornin, Mornin, Mornin!!!!!

Hey, it's still mornin where I am!! 

I stayed pretty busy yesterday but didn't get nearly as much scrapping done and I had hoped.  Actually I didn't even start until about midnight.  And I even had to do my own laundry yesterday.....whats up with that???? My helpers are seriously slackin!! And sometimes it's really just way easier to do it yourself than to have someone just 'half" do it and then have to go back and do it the way you want it done.  I'm not picky about most things and my house is never spotless....I have kids so it's pretty well lived in ya know....so long as I have a path I can travel thru I'm ok with it.

Laundry however, is an entirely different story.  I'm very anal (there I admitted it!!0 about hw things get folded and put away.  I can't tell you how many meltdowns I have had over the way my towels are stacked in the bathroom closet.....lol.  Crazy I know :)  I washed and folded 7 loads of laundry yesterday.....and still am not done.  UGH!!!! I am bound and determined that the bathroom floor will be visible by the days end!! Wait, that means it most likely needs to be mopped and stuff too.....DANG!!!

We didn't get our candy made yesterday so that's also on today's agenda......as is the pumpkin carving!!!! 

Soooo I may not get anything created today either....lol

Ohhhhhhh.....and have you ever done anything so stupid you aren't quite sure how it happened??  I sprained my pinkie last night. And it hurgs like  a *)&(*& too!!!  I sleep on my belly....and last night I had my arm under me and somehow I had rolled on my side and my pinkie had slipped to the side and into the little rope handle things you turn the mattress with.....yeah I have it covered with a sheet but Bob and I both toss and turn a lot and it rides up and stuff........anyway....my circulation wasw cut off and anturally my arm was asleep and numb......I roll over and something pulled me back....I am still pretty much asleep and I am thinking, "this is weird" and roll again.....still stuck.  So in my half conscious state I panic and give my arm a good yank...I guess I thought someone had me or something....lol. And when i yanked I had a pain shoot thru my pinky and up my arm.....I scream...and am totally awake now and finally realize what happened. And am cussing a blue streak....and of course Bob sleeps thru the whole thing???????? I majorly hyper-extended it and was almost certain I had broke it.  As my arm woke  it hurt more and more.....finally I could get up and take some ibuprofen and went back to sleep. I can move and stuff but man it hurts!!!!!!

Only me....seems I am dangerous even in my sleep......lol

Ok....... I did play along with this sketch from Page maps last night.....
I didn't stick with the fall theme tho.....
Does all the color blind ya? LOL My title is hard to read in the photo.....It's My Little American Idol.....I started to call it Play That funky Music White Boy......lol This is Jesse earlier in the summer playing a few tuns for us as we cooked out :) I found some stray sheets of Echo Park goodies and mixed paper from Little Boy and Playground.  Buttons are Basic Grey and the Alpha's are Doodlebug Designs and Little Boy .

There is a HUGE prize up for grabs with this one and I really wish I had started on it earlier cuz I am seeing all kinds of things I woulda done differently. I'll definitely save this sketch for another time :)  Maybe the luck of the draw will be on my side....lol.  If you wanna play along you have til midnight tonight to get linked up!!!

Hugs n stuff!
Tina 

1 comment:

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Sorry bout the pinky :(

And I am the same way about laundry! LOL! :)

I loveeeeeeeeeee the lo!! LOVING the photos and that arrow paper is cool! :):):):):):):):):):):)