Thursday, June 28, 2012

Child's Play Challenge.......Sidewalk chalk!

Good morning my wonderful bloggy friends!! I apologize for not being around much,  Our weather the last few days has been nothing short of phenomenal!  Kinda like spring actually....which bypassed us completely here in Tennessee this year.  We has an extremely mild winter and went from that right into 90 degree weather.  The last few days we have had temps in the upper 70's to low 80's with NO humidity!!!! LOVE IT!!!  So the kids and I have been enjoying ourselves outdoors :)

Unfortunately it's not gonna last long because we are supposed to set record high tempts this weekends and the weather man is calling for temps right around 105 or so.  WHAT???????  That's actual air temp....not the "feels like temp"  UGH!!  Thank God for A/C!!!  I know some of y'all that live in places like Arizona and Texas are laughing at my wussiness......is that a word?  Oh.......and while it's on my mind, please keep the good folks in Colorado in your prayers, seems as tho they go thru something like this every year.  Bless their hearts!!   

I'm up semi early this morning.....as in before the crack of noon :)  
No, seriously......Matt is in a summer program and I am usually up at about 6 or 7.  Up but not yet functioning.....lol.  And when his bus comes, back to bed I go.  This morning I overslept so he missed the bus.  We all need a hooky day now and then!  And so far he us ok with it.  He knows something is up because he keeps looking out the window for his bus........lol.  But he seems calm and happy :)  For the summer they are sending  him to an adaptive school for kids with disabilities.  I really want to see about getting him in there full time.  He is blossoming there!!  Matthew is profoundly autistic......and sometimes can be quite the hand full.  But he has had only a couple of outbursts since starting this school and is even trying to interact with the rest of us......very cool!!!!  And he really seems so much happier and easier to get along with!  Whatever it is they are doing there it is working!!!

Okie dokie.......I do have a layout to share with y'all.  

If you haven't played along with the folks over at Child's Play yet you really need to check em out!  The challenges are sooooo much fun!! I have hit all but one of them this month, I think!  The cool thing is you have the whole month to go back and play along with any you have missed.  I just realized that last night!! I'm not so great at reading the fine print....lol.   This weeks challenge is super fun and I had the perfect photo for it as well.......I love it when things come together like that!!  This weeks challenge is "Sidewalk Chalk"  and I used this sketch from My Scraps And More....
I used paper by Momenta, from the Travel Stack I think.......I love it!!  And the stars on it really look like they were drawn with chalk.  Probably not so easy to see here but in real life it really pops!
My layout is really straight too.....my photographer just sucks.....lol.  

I used a ton of different companies on my layout.......the rule ribbon is from Jillibean Soup, the arrow from MME, my letters are a combo of Thickers, My Little Shoebox, and Sassafras,  My other embellies are from K and Co (the shoe) Colorbok, and Crate Paper.  The little chalk thin gy is from an actual vintage box.......Bob's mom never throws ANYTHING away.  And we found it the other day while cleaning out some drawers in the china cabinet.(She used to live with us)  I don't know why I wanted to hang on to it but I'm glad I did......lol.  The photo is of Jesse when he was about 2.  He's holding up a piece of chalk....lol.

I wanted to thank everyone for your sweet comments about our first video :)  Jesse was tickled that he was on the blog......but when he found out the video was actually on youtube....well, now he has quite the ego....lol.  He wants me to video him doing EVERYTHING.!  I think I created a monster :)

Today, I hope to finish up a project I am making for Jesse.  I'm really excited to see how it turns out :)  I'll share here when I am done!!

Thanks for visiting me today...I sure do appreciate you keeping me company and letting me ramble :)  Y'all have a great day!!

Tina

4 comments:

Karen Wilson said...

Hey you!! It's getting hot here over the wknd too - AC's already on in this house! Love your LO for our Chalk challenge!! Thanks for joining us at Child's Play!!

Michele said...

Wow Tina! Look at you go. Great layout. I need to attempt some child's play challenges. It's a cool 80 here today. That is good for here. Stay cool. Loved reading your post!!

Haven_mom4 said...

What a fun layout. Glad that you've joined us at childs play

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

105... that ain't nothing! lol!!!! Just playing girl... here in AZ... it really is A DRY HEAT... we have like 5% humidity when it's 112 (like it is today, tomorrow, the day after... ohhhhh all the way through October... whatev!!) ... so I don't know if I could handle 105 PLUS HUMIDITY!!!!

I loveeeeeeeee your lo!! LOVING the colors and the title!!!!

And HA!! Loving that video monster of yours!!!