Saturday, October 13, 2012

Digitally Sweet Challenge 6......Photo Inspiration

Good Morning!! I'm a day late, I know!! I am in a lack of carb fog and can't remember much of anything.......lol.  I started the Paleo diet early in the week and caved in rather quickly.  And have been on the South Beach Induction now for 3 days.  I'm hungry and grumpy!!  But I WILL make it thru the induction part of this....once I get past 2 weeks it will be easy sailing and I can eat real food again.   That is if I don't starve first.....lol.

Ok......you are gonna LOVE this weeks DSC!  I always love inspiration challenges!  This week we are asking you to take your inspiration from this photo......'
Yup, it's that time of year again.....doncha love fall????  Feel free to use the colors, the theme, anything that inspires you! I chose to do a fall themed page playing off the colors in the photo.
This photo is Jacob and Jesse a couple of falls ago when they were SUPPOSED to be raking leaves.  If you have more than one kid you know how this story ends already.....lol.  You send em outside to do a job, in this cake rake the leaves.  And they do......they rake them all into one pile they can run thru and jump in :)  They run, they jump, they tackle, and then someone manages to get hurt and or mad.  And of course when one gets mad the rest have to to rub salt into the wound....cuz that's what brothers do.....and they forget Mom is a scrapper which means I am never far behind and I ALWAYS have the camera ready.......lol.  Jesse isn't all that thrilled in this photo and as soon as Jacob finally turned him loose, after stuffing leaves down the back of his pants, he stomped into the house screaming and crying..........the joy of raising boys!!

As always I used PSPX to created my page....I have a new copy of PSPXV but haven't loaded it onto the computer to try it yet.    I used a kit called "Fall Days" By Just Jaimee Designs
And used a digital template from SSD.
I hope you will play along with us this week! It's really beginning to look like Fall in lots of places so I look forward to seeing your beautiful pages!!!

Hope you have a great weekend! My behind will be parked on the couch watching the Walking Dead Marathon!!!!  I am SOoooooooooooo excited for the season premiere tomorrow!!!! In the meantime I am gonna sit here and drool over past episodes of Shane's Abs......LOL,  

4 comments:

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Ohhhhhhhhh I love love love your lo!!! LOVING the colors, the layers, the banner... GORGEOUS!!!

Denise Pustelniak said...

Tina, A+ FOR SURE!

Dragonlady said...

Wow great page and so many layers.

Hugs Ali x

Ann Cutts said...

Fabulous - not used those templates but they look good.
Ann xxx