Monday, October 29, 2012

LMLC #112 Shelling Out!

Good Monday Morning folks!!!

before I begin, cuz we all know how long winded I can be, I wanna send my thoughts and prayers out to those on both sides of the USA....the East Coast is supposed to get hammered today by Sandy....and out in the West I understand there are Tsunami warnings and our Canadian friends up north just had an earthquake.  Geeeeeze!! What gives???  Prayers that everyone is safe and well and stays that way!!!!  The weather is absolutely crazy.......last week we actually were running our A/C cuz it was 80-something.  And this morning is was close to 30 and they are calling for 7 inches of snow in the mountains this week.  Yes, my kids are already asking if they will call off school......LOL.

And thak you to everyone who sent well wishes Matt's way this week.  It's a longgggggggg story that I amy take up in another blog post.  But I will let you know he is OK!  Nothing medically wrong.  No shingles or any type of contagious funk....thank goodness!!!  He is back to school today.......he was very impatient waiting for the bus this morning and had a meltdown but I think he settled down once he seen that he was indeed going to school!!

Ok, now that I have that cleared up......welcome to challenge 112....Shelling out!!  Kinda a weird challenge title but a lot of us will be shelling out candy come Wednesday to all the little ghosts and goblins!!!  So feel free to go with a Halloween theme OR if you don't celebrate Halloween feel free to go with a beachy theme or something incorporating shells, of shelling out money or whatever!!  

I went with a Halloween theme.....and based my layout on this Liz Chidester sketch
As you can see I flipped it a bit and made it my own.  I used some older MME Halloween papers, a Pink Paislee Hocus Pocus embellie, pumpkin stickers from MLS and that awesome top ten pocket was a RAK for winning a challenge at Colorful Creations.....I used it the vey same day it came in the mail!!!  See, I am working at not being a hoarder!!! :)
Close up of the pocket ...
and I fussy cut the bats from one of the MME papers and popdotted them....I just loved them with all of the glitter!!!

And on a sad note I wanna take yet another minute (you aren't keeping track are ya???)  this is my friend Suzanne's last week with us on the LMLC DT :(  She will be missed!!!! But I know where she lives, or at least her blog address so it's ok, I'm gonna stalk her!!! She is such an awesome lady, a great friend and a wickedly talented crafter.  And I don't say that lightly!!  While you are bouncing around this morning please drop by her blog and leave her some love and well wishes!!! She has a brand new grandbaby to spoil rotten and she is now teaching classes at her LSS!  
LOVE YOU SUZANNE!!!!

I'm entering my layout in the following challenges:
1.Alphabet Challenge Blog: S for spoiders or anything spooky
4. Cupcake Craft Challenges Witches and pumpkins
5. Anything But A Card : Incorporate black

Thanks for visiting me today....I surely appreciate it!!!
Be safe!
Tina

16 comments:

Donna said...

Fabulous layout Tina, your Pumpkins are so cool! Thank you for joining in our Halloween themed challenge this week :) Donna ♥ x

Jinny Newlin said...

Such a fun page! LOVE the glittery bat and that sweet pocket! And those papers couldn't be any more perfect!

Vanessa (aka V'ness, Nessa, oldschool) said...

Awesome creation!!!
Thank you for joining us at acb!!!

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Glad to hear all went ok at the dr.!! I love love love love your lo!! LOVING those bats!!!

* Shaz * said...

Brilliant spooky LO great photo's

Thank you for sharing with us at Alphabet Challenges

Shaz x

Julie Short said...

What a fun layout! I love all those little tags and the gorgeous photo you have used too. Thank you for joining in at Anything But A Card Challenge this time.

Beate said...

Your layout looks wonderful, so many details - love the added bats and the pocket! Thank you for joining us at Creatalicious Challenges!
Beate

Pat K said...

Awesome layout highlighting those fab photos. Thanks so much for joining us at Belli Challenge. hugs,

Delphine said...

Fantastic LO! Gorgeous photos and I love all the pumpkins:-)! Thanks for joining us at Cupcake and good luck! Delphine xx

Toni Herron said...

Tina does it again!! What a fantastic LO! Seriously, LOVE IT!
And well done on "not hoarding" that pocket! lol..
The bats are adorable, can't believe you fussy cut them! I'm too impatient.. Looks great!
Toni... :)

Haven_mom4 said...

Funny we both mentioned shelling out cash in our post. Most be wanting to go make a big scrap haul at the craft store soon. Trying to hold off though.

Great layout love the top ten pocket

Julia S-W said...

What a great layout - it flows beautifully. I love the little pocket with the tickets for journalling - such a great idea.
Thanks for joining us at Anything But A Card this time.
Juliax

Mandi said...

Great layout. I love the details. Thanks for joining us over at ABAC.

Denise Pustelniak said...

How COOL is this! That pic is just priceless! A+ for sure!

Kimberly said...

love the pocket!!! tina your LO's rock!!

Elizabeth Campau said...

Love that pocket:) Very fun page too!