Friday, November 23, 2012

Digitally Sweet Challenge #12 Inspiration photo

Happy day after turkey day and Black Friday!!!!

I hope my US friends had a wonderful Thanksgiving!  Some of you may still be in somewhat of a turkey coma and others of you actually braved the shopping malls today!  Ya know....that leftover turkey leg that no one wanted makes a really effective weapon in a crowd or parking lot........keep that in mind!!

I only left the house today to get cold medication and groceries.  I am probably the only person in the entire world that needs to grocery shop the day after Thanksgiving.  I have 5 hungry boys.......there is no such thing as leftovers in this house........ever!!  Kroger was a breeze........because everyone was at the mall.  Including my nutty son Jacob and his g/f Chloe.  They decided it would be "fun" to hit the mall on Black Friday.  So far no calls from the police or hospitals so I am assuming the are doing OK    I finished a huge chunk of my Christmas shopping today by surfing the online black Friday deals. I got an awesome deal at Aero....they had a lot of their tees for $5 each.......regularly 20 something.  I bought several of those and hoodies AND jeans  for all the boys and managed to spend under $100.  I also lucked into a couple of the Amazon lightning deals on video games.......and my son Steven has a friend at school that bought Call Of Duty Black OPS the day it came out, beat it the next day and wants to sell it for 20 bucks.  SCORE!!!!  

Now I am settling down in my PJ's  blogging, taking care of a couple of projects due this weekend and then I am doing some scrappy black Friday shopping for ME!!!!   

Anyone get any great deals today? Brag a little!!! :)

Things have been a slow the past couple of challenges at Digitally Sweet.  I know the holidays are a super busy time.  Just know that when you are ready to lock your doors and change your name from "MOM" to something no one could even pronounce in a million years and take a deep breath and do some scrappin.....we'll be here!!

This week our challenge is a  photo inspiration one.   There is absolutely no right or wrong way to do this one!!  And some of you may have some Thanksgiving or fall themed photos you wanna get scrapped.  Here's your chance!!!! Check out the inspiration photo......
Poor fella!! I keep seeing this flashing neon sign over his little head that says "Eat more ham!!"

You can go the obvious route here and do Thanksgiving or gratitude themed projects.......or use the colors.....whatever this sparks in your imagination!!!   

I decided to scrap some photos of one of my five turkeys :)  Jesse was supposed to be helping me out with a butterfinger cake.  His job was to spread whipped cream all over the cake and then spread crumbled butterfinger all over it. Not a figure friendly recipe let me tell you!!!  I turned around to see how he was doing and there was no whipped cream on the cake......at all!! Look where it all was..........
Now the first photo was taken without his knowing it...........and the second is when he noticed a camera in my hand........whatta turd!!!!

Obviously I used the turkey as my inspiration to scrap my own turkey :)  And the little turkey in this digi kit was just soooooooooo stinkin cute!!!! 

All of this was put together with this killer collab kit from After Five Designs.  
And there were even templates included in the collab......
So.......have I tempted you to play along??  We'd love to have you join us!!! Be sure to visit the blog because this week our team has really outdone themselves and created some projects that have made my jaw hit the floor!!! I'm thrilled to be on a team with such a talented group of gals!!!

I'm also linking up at the following rockin blogs, parties or challenges!!

Joyful Stamper Inspire me Fridays,,,,,,,Anything Goes!!!
Anything Goes Challenge Blog Stitching, real or faux (mine are digital....lol)
Creative Belli Blog Thankful/gratitude/Thanksgiving
Totally Papercrafts All stitched up...real or faux stitching
Pause , Dream, Enjoy Anything goes
Simply Create Too Give Thanks (btw.........they have a darling FREE digi image there today!! Grab it and tell them thanks!!!!)
Tuesday Alchemy Anything but a card

Thanks for dropping by and have a great weekend!!!
Tina

14 comments:

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Your lo is ADORABLE!! LOVING that turkey!! And what a SCORE on the video game!!!

Keren Tamir said...

Adorable layout perfect for the theme

Sunshine HoneyBee said...

Like your whimsy adorable scrapbook layout. Kids will be kids. Fun memories. Thanks for entering Pause Dream Enjoy Anything Goes.
Melissa
"Sunshine HoneyBee"
PDE DT Group B

Elizabeth Campau said...

Ok..so share the Butterfinger Recipe will you...quite teasing, lol!

Very fun layout and great play on the words:)

DianeMoneyGoolsby said...

Tina: Your collage is so cute! Thank you for joining in our birthday celebration & Challenge #27 - "Give Thanks" at Simply Create Too.

Diane
Simply Create Too Design Team Member
http://DianesDigitalDesigns.blogspot.com/

Amanda said...

What an adorable LO!! I'm loving that saying!! Ty for joining us @ Simply Create Too this week! Hope to see you link up again :)


Amanda
SCTDT
cricktncrafts.blogspot.com

Ustvarjalni utrinki Tamara P. said...

Stunning!!!
Tamara :)

Pat K said...

Fabulous layout with such a great sentiment. Well done!

Thanks for joining us at the Belli Challenge, hugs, Pat K

Denise Pustelniak said...

What a COOL kit you used on this Awesome LO! Those pix are just Adorable! Too funny!!!

Denise Pustelniak said...

Oh, I forgot my A+!

Ann Cutts said...

Your creations always inspire me - love what you do Tina.
ann xxx

Karen Wilson said...

LOL!! Your posts always make me laugh. Love it and omgoodness, look at that whip cream! Did you have to peel him off the walls?? LOL! Reminds me of my daughter, she would do the same thing!! So, share the recipe now .. come on!!!

GREAT LO this week, Tina!

Pat Garvin said...

Love that little turkey. Thanks for joining PDE Challenges this week.

Tip Top said...

Great layout and fab photos too! Thanks for entering the Simply Create Too Challenge - hope you can join us again next time! Simply Create Too