Friday, November 9, 2012

Digitally Sweet Challenges #10 Heavy Metal Mania!

Hello to my scrappy friends and digital darlings!!! And TGIF!!!!

Seems I am running perpetually late for everything these days......hopefully after this weekend things will slow down a bit!!  here in a few Jacob and Steven are leading their NJROTC color guard at our local Veterans Day parade....WOOOT!!! And we have a bake sale tomorrow and at the moment I have absolutely NOTHING in the house......soooo I gotta make a grocery run and get to baking!!!!  This running full tilt boogie is really beginning to cut into my creative time.....so unfair!!!

Are you ready for another Digitally Sa-WEEEEEEET challenge????  This week's theme is "Heavy Metal  Mania"  I'm not talking about Metallica or Motorhead! I'm giving my age away when that is my idea of metal huh?  My kids don't appreciate my musical tastes......hmmmph!!! Beats that Beiber kid ANYDAY baby!!!!!!

Anyway....this week we are challenging you to add some digital metal to your layout.  Can be a frame, brad, button, wire.....you get the idea I'm sure!

And this week we have a great sponsor! Cedar Chest Designs!  She's brand new and just getting her shop off the ground.  She has some pretty neat stuff and will be adding more so check back often to see what is new in the store!  She's generously offering one lucky winner a $10 gift certificate to her online store.  For an extra chance at winning head on over there and pick thru her freebies....if you use oe on your entry this week you get 2 entries!

Katie graciously offered our design team 2 images and some digi papers to play with.......I opted to use the digi papers for a layout and added in some elements from a couple of other kits to show you that these really mix and match pretty well with things you probably already own! Thank you Katie!! You rock!!!  

With Thanksgiving coming up rather quickly, I decided to do a layout with some photos of my extended family.  They live way up north in Ohio, very near the WVa line.  So obviously I don't get much opportunity to get up there to visit.....would you wanna drive all that way with 5 kids?????? LOL....I rest my case :)  Actually I have only met them in person once.......many, many years ago when I was about 13 or so.  My family is so dysfunctional it's unreal......My mother and her brothers and sisters don't associate with one another and I never even knew my grandparents, or even met them actually.  A year or so ago My cousins and I found each other on Facebook of all places.......and we keep in touch that way and thru emails and such.  I am so grateful to finally have some sort of link to my family ....I feel everyone should know something about their ancestory and where they come from.    My cousin Tonya and I have gotten quite close and found out we have so much in common.  Not sure if that's good or bad.....lol.  But it sure helps to have someone understand what it is you are talking about and who has been thru some of the same things with our goofy family!!  So these are some photos of her family......little Nevaeh, and her oldest daughter Beth.....My other Couisn. Vickie's kids Brooke and Carly are on this one as is my Uncle Curt who is in remission from Lung Cancer!!!! wooot!!! Another thing to be thankful for!!! 2 years ago he was given 6 months to live........isn't God good??? He'll call him home when he is ready for him. and he ain't ready yet!!!!

Enough of my babble.......here is my layout!
And I am quite proud of myself because I discovered how to us a clipping mask in Paint Shop Pro......LOL.  That's how I got my photos on a curve :)  In photoshop it is a breeze......it's not really that difficult in PSP....just has an extra step or two.......but I am so excited!!!

ALL of the papers here are from Cedar Chest Designs fall papers!!
The word art banner and typed strip at the bottom are fro Giving Thanks from After 5 Designs
And all of the cute elements are from Harvest of Memories by Creative Scraps By Cyrstal
And I used a freebie template from Scrapping With Liz  Be sure to check her blog as well because she has some great freebie templates!!!! They come in soooo handy when doing a digital page!!!

Don't notice my metal element yet?? Its the leaf stick pin going thru the felt tree!

We'd absolutely love it if you would join us this week!

Thanks for dropping in....I sure appreciate it!!
Tina

5 comments:

Keren Tamir said...

Beautiful LO Tina love it

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

This is gorgeous!! I loveeeeeeeeeeeeee the colors, the banner and LOVING the way you angled the photos!!

Maria Matter said...

ack! I LOVE the curve!!! well done Tina! Gorgeous LO!

aussie aNNie said...

This is just so gorgeous. Have joined your blog as a newie lol and thanks for your fab comment. I love the way you did this page full of love and family. I often do my photos on psp, add all my things, print up then add to my 12 x 12 cardstock then add more embellies...always looks interesting like this one....luv anniexx


http://annieforeva.blogspot.com.au

Denise Pustelniak said...

Tina, this is fabulous! Love the colors and I love how you got your photos on the curve! A+