Monday, November 12, 2012

LMLC #114 Remembrance Day/Veterans Day

Good Monday Morning my friends!!! And welcome to another great challenge from Lasting memories!!  

We had a kinda low turnout for the "DT Liftoff Challenge"   I guess everyone is busy with holiday prep??  I know this time of the year has been crazy busy for me between all of the boys school events and getting things ready for Thanksgiving AND trying to get a jump on some home made Christmas gifts!  Just remember that old saying about all work and no play!!!!  So if you need a break from the real world and holiday/family stuff....this week would be a great week to join in and play along with us!!!

A lot of our DT offered blog candy last week to go along with the challenge.......be sure to check the individual DT blogs to see if you were a winner!!  I will be posting my winner a little later one today so be sure to come back and see if its YOU!!!!

This weeks challenge is all about remembrance .  It's a great opportunity to create a lovely tribute pager for a loved one or just someone you want to remember.    It can be a friend, a pet, a family member or maybe a favorite star or musician that is no longer with us.  There are LOTS of directions you can take this one!  I have very few photos of long gone family members.  And most of them I never knew anyway.....and actually it's kinda hard to remember someone if you never knew them anyway.......so, with yesterday being Veterans Day here in the states I decided to create my page as a tribute to our vets.......those that paid the ultimate price for the freedoms we take for granted and for those who are still with us as well.  On Friday Jacob and Steven marched in our local Veterans Day Parade with the NJROTC.  I don't have photos from this years parade YET!!! But I do have a few from last year.  So I went thru and picked my fave  and created a digital page.....
See the one saluting?  That's my boy!!!! :) Yup, I'm a proud, proud mama!!!  I'm not the best at keeping things clean and simple, but for this page I did try.  I did manage to cluster a lot of my fave elements tho.....yayyyy for banners!!!!!

I created my page in PSPX  and used a kit from Shabby Miss Jen Designs called Happy USA.
As you can see there are some AWESOME elements in this kit!!!  I had a ball putting this page together!!

If you need a little bit of a creative jump start we have this awesome sketch from Heather from Scrappy Sketches..  Just so there is no confusion, using this sketch is NOT a requirement for the challenge.  But it's there if you wanna use it!  And I think you should all visit and follow Heather because she has some really fun sketches on her blog!!!


Challenge ends 11/17/2012 at 6pm!!!

I'm entering the following challenges this week.....please check them out and give them a howdey or even play along!!!!

1. City Crafter Challenge Stars and Sparkles
2. One Stop Craft Challenge Anything Goes
3. Tuesday Alchemy: Anything but a card

Thanks for visiting today and if you left a comment on last weeks LMLC post check back a bit later this afternoon to see if your name is the one drawn for some fun scrappy goodies!!!!

Hugs
Tina

10 comments:

Haven_mom4 said...

Amazing digital elements. So many great things oin the layout that I can't pick a favorite. Your son is rather handsome in uniform too

Ros Crawford said...

What a super digital page this is ... Beautifully done ... So glad you could join us this week at CCCB!

Denise Pustelniak said...

What a stand out LO, Tina! A+

Charlene said...

What a beautiful page!!! Thank You so much for sharing this week at CCCB :-)

Kirsty Vittetoe said...

Oh, so gorgeous, thanks for playing along with us at CCCB!

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Wowwwwwwwwwwww!! This is GORGEOUS! I loveeeeeeee that photo and love love love the firework burst!!!

Keren Tamir said...

amazing digital LO!!

Linda R said...

WOW!! What an amazing job you have done here. I Love it. Thanks so much for playing along with us over at CCCB!

Toni Herron said...

Fantastic Digi Tina!! And very much deserved Proud Mumma moment!! What a great young man your boy is... :)
Love this LO!!!
Toni.. :)

Meihsia Liu said...

Wow...this is fabulous! Love all the bling bllings.... :)