Monday, December 24, 2012

LMLC #120 Santa Claus is Comin!!!

Santa's comin tonight, tonight
Santa's comin tonight.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

I swear, if I had a nickle for every-time that I have sat thru that Spongebob  this season!!!
Anyway, I sincerely hope that you and your have a most wonderful Christmas.  And as you gather around the tree to open presents, or the table to enjoy your Christmas  feast.....please take a moment to  say a little prayer for all of those who are hurting this holiday season.  We are ALL so much more blessed than we realize........and we all know that Christmas isn't a out what we get under the tree anyway :)  

Yesterday the kids and I spent the day at home just kinda chilling.  It felt GREAT during all of this holiday hustle and bustle :):)    Brandon and Jesse decorated huge gingerbread men cookies and I caught upon some of my fave challenge blogs online.  I figure once things settle down tomorrow and they kids have ran off to play with their toys and games that I'll need something to do......lol.  I got some wonderful aphotos but I'm not sure what I can share here........lol.  Seems that Jesse decided his gingerbreadman needed to be "anatomically correct" ahem.........LOL.  Leave it to one of my kids!!!  I let Jesse make a few of his own ornaments as well because  apparently not only can you NOT have a "Christmas break" or "Christmas party" at school.........you can't make "Christmas decor" either...........this politically correct BS is getting to be too much!! For their class party they coined it a "Winter party" and nothing Christmas related was allowed AT ALL.  What on earth has our world come too?????  I'm sure there is a way for them to allow a "Holiday party" if the are worried about offending those who celebrate differently.  And it would also be an awesome opportunity to teach the children about the differences in how people celebrate or what they believe in.

But what do I know??? I'm just a nut in East Tennessee ya know :)

Ok.....................I know you are all really busy...........but this is a chance to get a jump start on those holiday layouts :)  And hen the family has had too much eggnog and are acting like they belong in a zoo, and that ninjago thing you searched over the country for (like I DID!!!) breaks after 15 minutes of play..........you're gonna need a break....trsut me!!!  So why not join us at Lasting Memories for this weeks challenge....Santa is coming!!!!.

I went thru a lot of drama getting this layout done.......I actually have some beautiful photos of Jacob and Chloe in the old city amid all the Christmas decor that I wanted to scrap..........they are just stunning!!  But I downloaded them from facebook and then edited them, uploaded them to Walgreens.com photo center.  I usually don't have much trouble with them........but this time when I went to pick up my photos they looked awful!!!!  I always check to NOT auto correct my photos because I run them thru photoshop to clean them up a bit first.......if you do that and DON'T check the DO NOT AUTO CORRECT box..........they will do what they think needs to be done with them and they will not come out looking like your edits.....so always double check!!  I took them back in and explained to them that they looked jsut awful and the photo dude tried to tell me I didn't check the do not auto correct option........Ummmmmm yeahhh I did because I have the settings saved bro!!!

He checked the computer and HA!! I was right!! They did correct my order and they gave them to me for free along with a hand full of coupons for next time........Yayyyyyyy for Walgreens!!!!! I actually love my local Walgreens photo center and would have given them another chance anyway.......heaven knows they are super busy this time of year!  But I love when a company can admit to a mistake and do what they can to keep thier consumer base :)

So there is my Walgreens plug........LOL.

Are you ready for this weeks challenge now??? Here is my take on Santa's Comin!!!
I was in a bad place when I did this layout......lol.  

LOL......yeahhhhh that kinda sums up how I felt about the holidays!!  I just love the photo of this poor kitty!! This isjust one of several animal  Christmas photos I saved over the past month to put onto my computer desktop........I would NEVER dress my poor kitty up.......ok, yeah I totally would!! LOL.

I'm entering this one in Frosted Designs 12 days of Christmas celebration.........if you haven't checked it out yet you really should because they are so super sweet over there and they have a lotta prizes to give away for this celebration.....and you have until Dec 31 to complete the 12 challenges.......this is only my second one so I will a scrappin fool over the next few days.....lol.  this one si for day 4.....4 patterned papers :)  All papers are from the Echo Park Mini Theme Happy Holidays!

I guess thats it!! I thank you so much for visiting me today, I thank you all for your love and friendship and I thank my LM design team family for listening to me whine and moan over the past couple of weeks and not replacing me as I missed challenge after challenge!!!!

I'm leaving you with my favorite sounds of the season.......if you ahve ever wondered what the holidays are like at my house......this is it......LOL
Love you guys!!
HO! HO! HO!!!!
Tina

9 comments:

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

That lo is sooooooooo cute!! I loveeeeeeee that title and the photo!! Merry Christmas!!!

Sandi said...

Love this layout Tina and as always I love reading your blog. Thank you for all the kind comments on my blog. Wishing you a very Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you and your family.

Vickie said...

MERRY CHRISTMAS Tina. Have a beautiful holdiay with family ...


Toni Herron said...

Merry Christmas Tina and family!!
Sounds like an interesting Ginger bread man decorating experience!! Hehe... I'm lucky that my son guys to a Catholic school, so they are very PRO- Christmas!! :)
That was nice of Walgreens to admit and make a compensation!! Don't know of any over here that would do that.. Anyway, I love this LO... Its super cute!! And its ok to be a little Bah Humbug, we all have those moments leading up to the day...
Have a great day!! Toni.. Xoxo

Haven_mom4 said...

Was feeling rather like scroge myself, but had to laugh at the layout and post. Thanks for the holiday pick me up. You're awesome

The Bookin Room said...

I don't even know what to say cause I'm laughing too hard!! I always look forward to reading your posts and seeing your work! LOVE IT!!!!
xoxo Charity LMDT

Tracey Sabella said...

So much fun!! Thanks for the giggles! It really is a great page!! My sister dressed up her cats for holiday photos each year!! ~ Blessings, Tracey

http://gracescraps.blogspot.com/

Denise Pustelniak said...

Great take on the challenge! That kitty is giving us the stink eye and Guess what, I TOO DRESS UP MY ANIMALS AND THEY DO HATE IT! A+++++

Anita Scroggins said...

Sorry it took me so long to get by, Love your project! Thanks for joining in our 12 Days of Christmas Challenges at Frosted Designs!