Sunday, June 16, 2013

Where are those lazy days of summer?????

 I promise there are crafty projects in this post! Those of you that have known me a while know I am long winded......the rest of you can feel free to scroll down....lol

I know.....it's been a while!!! I have been searching desperately for those lazy days of summer I keep hearing about!  Because mine have been anything BUT lazy!!! I always look forward to the end of the school year because it means we can follow a much more relaxed pace at home..  Something has changed this year......I seem to be constantly on the move and I have been in bed and sound asleep by 10 or 11 pm....so unlike me!!! I am just exhausted by the time my day is over!!

This week Matt started summer school and it was chaos!  The first day he and I had quite a tussle in the front yard s we were waiting for the bus. He tried to run from me and almost ran out in front of the bus.....sigh. And I still have the scratches and bruises on my arm where he was fighting me. In the rain no less. I'm happy to say that it has gotten easier this past week but only because i am getting him up and ready about 10 mins before the bus gets here so he doesn't have to wait 30 mins or longer. Because when he knows that bus is coming he is ready to go and go NOW!

I really hate Autism :(

This week I will be doing a ton of running and paperwork trying to get his disability check back.  With all of the governmental  cutbacks, the powers that be decided he is not disabled enough to draw benefits.  maybe I should invite them to spend a morning with him getting him ready for school :)

Brandon turned 13 this week! No photos because he he is way to cool for mom to take pix of now and scrap. What has happened to my sweet baby boy?? We had a small party here at home...just family. I fixed his favorite meal, which is a birthday tradition at our house.  He chose fried chicken, gravy, mashed potatoes, and biscuts. And I bought an ice cream cake for dessert.  His behavior is improving but I swear, he is so moody! I know all teens go thru this....I have 3 boys older than him......but he seems to be making up for everything I didn't have to go thru with them.  I just thank God every day that they don't ever all have a conference and decide to make Mom crazy at the same time!!! lol.

We did have some fun this week.......we spent a huge part of the day at the park Tuesday and I got some awesome pix!!  I will be scrapping them for an upcoming GDT assignment....does anyone do feild trips in order to get Dt assignment photos? lol.  I do have a couple I will share.....
This is an awesome little spot at the park....this was taken with my cell phone so its not the best.  But water fall down these rocks and it is beautiful.....except for the garbage people throw in it!! UGH!! This huge rock in the front is my fave place to sit and read while the kids are playing.
And here is Jacob with Jesse on the tire swing.  LOVE this photo!!!

Speaking of Jacob......he started his first job yesterday!!!  He's all grown up....wahhhhhhh!!!!  He's working at a place called Salsarita's.  So far he loves it....he worked 9 hours yesterday and was ready to go back today!! Today i will get pix.....lol. Jesse is bugging me wanting to go there to eat....and this kid hates mexican food......lol.

Let's see....am I caught up? 

WAIT!! last post I mentioned I had just started back with the Weight Watchers program! I'm doing it on my own with the help of a great support group online. I have way over 100 lbs to lose but I'm breaking it down like Weight Watchers does....you get rewards for every 5 lbs lost and when you reach your 10 percent you get a keychain. I'm going to reward myself for every 10 percent.  I can handle that way better than thinking I have over 100 lbs to lose. So my first goal is 34 lbs. yeah I am THAT out of shape!! :(  But my first week I have dropped 8.5 lbs!!!!! I'm very excited and motivated to do what it takes this time.....I lost over 70 lbs with them before but Bob went thru a huge health issue some time back and I was pretty much living in hospitals for 2 years trying to keep him alive. He pulled thru and I regained every bit of that weight and then some.  I need to get healthy and I'm gonna stick with it this time!!!!

Ok......I'm done babbling....lots of craftiness to share today! Including a couple of cards! First up is a layout inspired by the challenge at Color Me Scrappy......create a layout with a grid pattern and this color inspiration...with a twist of using a black and white photo.
I loveee bold color! Ad everyone know that Echo Park is one of my fave manufacturers.  I was thrilled to be able to pull out some of my EP scraps and put them to use!
One of Jacobs friends snapped this photo in the library at school.......love the photo!  I added the Pebbles flowers and twine from MME.  The title is done with Thickers, mini type also from Pebbles and the JH is from Sassafras lass....remember them? I dug deep to remove that from my stash.....lol. I'm not sure where the little "best Day Ever" chippy bit came from but I added it as well.  I actually ahve other stuff I am dying to toss on this layout but I cant find it right now.....lol. Somewhere I have an awesome MME orange hot air balloon die cut....when I find it its gonna reside on this layout!!

I'm also entering this one at:
Little Red Wagon 3 or more patterned papers
Papertake Weekly:  Hello Boys
Fussy and Fancy Button it up (buttons on the flowers)
As You Like It fave papers and why....Because its EP!! And I am a lover of big bold color!!!
Tuesday throwdown You're the man! page for a special man or teen in your life
The sisterhood of crafters It's all about the boys!

Next up is a prom layout that I am FINALLY getting around to scrapping!  Jacob isn't with Brittany any longer but he has finally given me permission to scrap and share the photos!! I think I'm gonna scrap them all with this same Fancy pants line....I really like how it turned out!.  I used this sketch from PageMaps and Becky Fleck which was a challenge at A Cherry on Top....I may be too late for it tho.......
My take...
Fancy pants papers, Martha Stewart doily, flowers from Crate paper, American Crafts, Pebbles and Petaloo..  Alphabets from Thickers and Pebbles.

Entering this one at the following:
Pause Dream Enjoy Create a layout or calendar page

Now a couple of cards......Im late for the sketch challenges the are based on but I feel they deserve credit anyway! Heaven knows I am not a cardmaker and could never design one without the help of a sketch!!

Obviously this one uses this Case this Sketch inspiration.
LOVEEEEE how it turned out! (you never hear me say that about a card....lol)
Pebbles basics paper and the "thanks" is from American Crafts "ready set go"
Playing along with:
Five Simple Things: Inspire me friday ATG
Hobby House ATG
Thru The Craft room Door ATG

Last one I promise :) I used this sketch from Cardabilities

Bright and sunny Hello card! Everything is Pebbles and American Crafts! Entering this one at Colorful Creations for the Monochrome Challenge.

And I am DONE!!!! I have to get hopping and get a fathers day card completed before Bob gets home from work and decorate his gift bag.....be looking for photos of that tomorrow.....lol

Enjoy your day and God Bless!!!
Tina






15 comments:

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Sorry about the bus incident ... and YAY for weight watchers!! I loveeeeee your projects!! LOVING the colors and designs!! Thanks for playing along with CMS!!

Darlene (SCS:akronstamperdpk) said...

OMG thank goodness you got ahold of him in time ... shew!
Your creations are fabulous ... love the photos, layout and cards! All are Fantastic!
Thanks so much for joining us at The Sisterhood ‘One For The Boy’s’ challenge and please come back again soon!
Darlene
one of the 'Sistahs'
The Sisterhood of Crafters
DAR’S CRAFTY CREATIONS

Dolly B said...

Thanks so much for joining us at CMS , love your take on the challenge and how you used the Square/grid twist
Hope to see some more of your lovely work over at CMS
Cheers
Mary

Sharon Fritchman said...

I love all of your projects! I especially love the layout you made for Color me Scrappy! It is perfect for this challenge! Thank you so much for playing along with us!!! We can't wait to see more!!!

Rosanne said...

Wonderful cards and layouts! Thanks for joining us at Little Red Wagon.

Crystal said...

Thank you for joining us at Color Me Scrappy. You did a great hub with the colors and your use of a grid/square twist looks very cool.

Kate at the Hobby House said...

thank you for joining us for the Hobby House first challenge
Hugs Kate xx

Elaine said...

Great layout , fab colours well done .
Thank you for joining us at Through The Craftroom Door Challenge this time and GOOD LUCK.
Hugs Elaine

Sazzle said...

Thanks for joining us over at fussy and Fancy for our "button up" challenge - good luck :-)

xx Sazzle xx

Annette said...

Wow gorgeous bold colours and a great layout. Love the photos too.
Thank you so much for joining in with our ‘Favourite Papers’ challenge at the As You Like It Challenge.
Annette
Netty's Cards
Proud to design for :
ABC Christmas Challenge,
As You Like It Challenge,
Top Tip Tuesday,
The Stamp Basket, and
Stamp Fairy.

Janis said...

Thank you for playing at Pause Dream Enjoy Challenges. Your project is featured on our Facebook Page today and linked to your blog!
PDE Challenge Page on Facebook
:) Janis
Stampin' Up! Demo Girl

Lynn said...

You've been a busy lady. So many beautiful creations.
Love how you did the grid with all the different patterned papers. Great job!!!
Thanks for joining us at Color Me Scrappy,

JJsMomSteph said...

My 15 year old son has autism, too. I completely relate to the morning pre-bus time! It can be crazy on days when they are NOT in the mood to go to school!
I totally love the mix of patterns you used for the CMS challenge! Great flowers on a very manly page!

Wenche said...

Thanks for joining our challenge at the Hobby House.

Nikki Payne said...

Gorgeous! Thanks for joining us at The Hobby House
hugs Nikki x