Saturday, February 1, 2014

OK .....where did January go?????

My gosh......time is flying by!!! Its been a busy January for me. I'm crossing my fingers that the month of February will be much more laid back and I will have more time to craft and create and just CHILL!!! My birthday also falls this month soooo I'm gonna break my "no buying new goodies" rule this month and treat myself to something awesome!! With so much worry and stress right now I think I deserve it!!!

Let's see.....updates!

My health is improving....sorta :) I have been battling pneumonia for about 3 weeks.....so I'm not totally sure that's an improvement.....lol. However, I did lose 14 lbs this month and after just a few weeks on the new blood pressure medication, the one the doctor was certain would have to be increased several times.......my b/p is now in the normal range. YAY!!!! Thank God for small miracles!! And i'm finding that a welcome side effect of my antidepressant is a lessening of my PMS symptoms.....much to everyone's joy.....lol.  i usually suffer terrible cramps and pain that leaves me in bed for days. This month, the only clue I had was I was getting snippy with people/. The attitude was a little more noticeable than normal because I have settled quite a bit emotionally in my day to day life.  So the moodiness was definitely more noticeable! I'm going to have to make another appointment to see if I will ever get over this cough and maybe we can adjust the antidepressant to the point where I can be a wonderful ray of sunshine even during that dreadful time of month....lol. Perhaps I'm hoping for a miracle.......lol. 

TMI I know......aren't you glad you follow me? In case you are new here, I don't hold much back.....lol.

I did do some creating this month.....its just the kids have been home a LOT with snow days and I haven't had a chance to photograph and share. As a result I have missed some of the challenges these were originally created for. But that's OK. I decided to never do a sketch I don't like just cuz the prize is awesome. This way when I miss a deadline I still have a page I love :)  Usually......

First is a sketch from Becky Fleck that was part of a sketch contest at A Cherry on Top. LOVEEEE Becky's sketches!!!
I used some leftover Christmas stash along with a couple of things I have won or been RAK'd.
I used patterned papers from me & My Big Ideas and Paper Studio.
You can't see that the word "Merry" is actually red foil.....loveeeee these Thickers!!! And the tickets and houses are all popped up with foam squares for dimension and are from Doodlebug Designs....such cuteness!!
The snowflakes and the number 24 are from a Bazzil Basics prize pack I won, and that adorable little snowman was RAK'd to me and i wish I knew who to thank for him because he is adorable and has been in my stash for a very long time!!!
Next is the sketch from Boys Rule.....I'm keeping this one and using it again because I'm not totally happy with my layout.
Almost everything here is from Echo Park.  I did a lot of fussy cutting of the papers and popped some of the layers starts up for dimension......I don't have a better photo or close up....sorry!!!! The alphas are extremely old and have been in my stash since I started scrapping......lol. I THINK they are Cloud 9. The packaging is long gone.

Next is a sketch from Let's get Sketchy

And BTW......

Give it a whirl!! You never know til ya try!!!! :)

 I Lovelovelove this sketch and it gave me the opportunity to try something new. I love the sunburst technique but every time I try it I screw it up. I usually cheat with  burst pattern paper....but wouldn't ya know it....I couldn't find any.....lol. 
So I sliced into my absolutely favorite stash papers......I have been hoarding all of these becuase they are so beautiful to look at. 
I used lots of things I have had on hand for a while and had no clue what to do with them because they were on the more girly side. I decided they would be perfect for Jacob's prom photos that I have held off on scrapping since he and this girl are no longer together. But they were of Senior Prom and I think they are important to document. 

Some close-ups.......
Card stocon is Bazzil, and all of the papers are Crate Paper. As are the buttons and flowers. except for the red Prima one.
The alphas are these awesome Gold foil Thickers that I thought added a touch of class and elegance (which is something you never see from my layouts.....lol) The smaller letters are AC remarks. BTW...."A Night to Remember" was the prom theme.

Im also sharing this layout at The Pink Elephant, where the theme this week is "love"
Chic Tags February challenge: "love"
Paper Issues: Just my type 

And with the scraps I made this cute card using this sketch from Case this Sketch

Also sharing this one with Created with Love Challenges ATG

And that's it!!! yup finally!!! :)

I'm hoping to knock out a few more today while I am doing the laundry that has piled up with the boys being home all week.  As always thank you for visiting me today and putting up with my babble :) It's much appreciated!!!! Have a great weekend!!!
Hugs n stuff
Tina

6 comments:

Lady Bug Stampers said...

What beautiful layouts you have done. Love them. Thanks for joining us this week at Created with love challenges.
Linda K. DT.
www.ladybustampers.blogspot.com

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Sorry you haven't been feeling well!! I loveeeeeeeeee your pages!! They are just gorgeous!!!!

Mary Jo Rhoda said...

Sorry you have been sick! It has been a rough winter for sickness here, too.
Thanks for linking up at Paper Issues! I enjoyed seeing all of your projects!

Leigh Penner said...

Great layouts and card! Wonderful takes on the sketches!

Kelly Massman said...

Hey. Thanks for the note of encouragement on my blog!!! I'm glad to have met you through blogging, too!!! Thanks for sharing your fun layouts and card also!!!! :-)

Laura said...

loe your page, it is so bold and graphic and such a great boys page, but i think you meant it was for Boys Rule not lGS but no matter we are happy to have you join in on the fun!